Privacy Policy 2018-07-16T12:01:22+00:00

URBUHN AVENUE PRIVACY POLICY

WHO IS BEHIND URBUHN AVENUE

Urbuhn Avenue is a trading name of Vena Marketing Events Ltd. A registered company, with registered address at 29 Brandon St, Hamilton, ML3 6DA. You can find more information about us on our website – www.urbuhnavenue.com

COLLECTING AND PROCESSING DATA

In order to effectively do business with our customers, we will request personal information: name, address, telephone number, email address, billing address, credit card information.

Data is processed digitally at Urbuhn Avenue and is gathered via secure software platforms that are established within our business, and acts as a main service provider. These include third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage and related technology required to operate Urbuhn Avenue. Although Urbuhn Avenue owns the code, databases, and all rights to the Urbuhn Avenue application, you retain all rights to your data.


LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING DATA

We actively request consent and permission from our users via pop ups and registration processes on all services provided by Urbuhn Avenue. Consent to utilise cookies and personal information is included on all websites produced by Urbuhn Avenue.


WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Not all aspects of Urbuhn Avenue services require personal details however certain sections of our sites/facilities may not be available if you choose not to share essential information with us. When you shop or register, we will ask you to submit – and will collect – personal information from you, including: your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card and other payment information.  We, and our third-party providers, may collect information about your internet connection, browser type, IP address, domain type, web page visits and any search terms you entered on the website (User Information). We use this information to help us make improvements to our website and online services.

Any personal information you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we identify you is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We use your information for the following purposes only:

  • To process your order
  • For statistical purposes to improve our service offering
  • To provide you with relevant content and advertisements
  • To administer this website

Your personal information is not shared with or sold to other organisations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services specifically requested. Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses within Urbuhn Avenue Partnerships who will help process your order. Urbuhn Avenue Partnerships requires all such partners to treat your personal information as confidential and to comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation in place at any given time.

We may disclose your personal information and/or User Information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

We may disclose your personal information and/or user information if Urbuhn Avenue is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Urbuhn Avenue will notify you before information is transferred and becomes subject to different policy.


Collected data will be retained indefinitely unless otherwise requested.

USERS RIGHTS AND ACCESS

If you would like to receive access to view or edit the personal data concerning yourself, please email info@urbuhnavenue.com for further information.

To request to be removed from Urbuhn Avenue’s records, please email info@urbuhnavenue.com for further information. 

INTERNAL RESPONSIBILITIES FOR DATA PROTECTION

Urbuhn Avenue has appointed an overall Data Protection Office who is responsible for:

  • Acting as a key point of contact for data protection queries and the reporting of breaches for all Data Owners, employees, customers and Data Subjects
  • Monitoring and ensuring the compliance with this Policy across the whole of Urbuhn Avenue’s group and dealing with any disputes which may arise concerning data protection issues
  • Conducting reviews of internal procedures to ensure that they continue to provide adequate protection of Customer Data and Confidential Information
  • Liaising with Data Owners to deliver training, improve security awareness and communicate information relating to this Policy to employees
  • Updating this Policy to reflect any changes in data protection laws
  • Registering with government agencies

COOKIES

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifies, that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookie’s are required to use the Urbuhn Avenue service. We use cookies to record current session information, but no not use permanent cookies.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Notice and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice. If there are material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you more directly by email or means of a notice on the home page prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review our Privacy Notice whenever you access Urbuhn Avenue’s Services to stay informed about our information and the ways you can help protect your privacy. If you disagree with any changes to this Privacy Notice and do not wish your information to be subject to the revised Privacy Notice, you will need to deactivate with us and stop using the Urbuhn Avenue services. Your use of any of the Urbuhn Avenue services after the posting of such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

UK SNEAKER, STREETWEAR & STREET ART CONVENTION
+